18497 FOREST VIEW LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18497 FOREST VIEW LN
Parcel ID
50/ Q 1/ 32/ /
Acct#
15665
Owner
MARSHALL, JAMES D ET UX
Total Market Value
$595,400
Appraisal
$595,400
PID
13606
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLAIRMONT MANOR LOT 32 PLAT CAB 1/385-389
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARSHALL, JAMES D ET UX
Address18497 FOREST VIEW LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8323
Sale Price$450,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7490/1
Sale Date10/27/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARSHALL, JAMES D ET UX $450,00017490/10110/27/2020200007490
MEEK, R DONALD ET UX$261,0001717/261 04/28/20000
CHILDERS, RICHARD A ET UX$255,0001616/268 08/05/19970
SMOOT, C ELWOOD ET UX$210,0001556/373 06/23/19950
TURNER, ROBERT W II ET UX$254,0000496/62 03/25/19930
SKS$1,200,0000474/786 04/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 2,788
Replacement Cost: $526,011
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$462,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1280
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,472 1,472
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,280 1,280
OVROverhang 36 36
BSMBasement 1,280 0
DCKDeck 160 0
GARGarage 784 0
OPROpen Porch 60 0
PTOPatio 48 0
SCRScreened Porch 192 0
   5,312 2,788

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0060
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$131,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2025$464,400$131,000$595,400
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2024$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2023$440,200$126,000$566,200
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2022$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2021$336,600$101,000$437,600
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2020$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$307,400$76,500$383,900
2019$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2018$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000
2017$291,500$76,500$368,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ Q 1/ 32/ / Location : 18497 FOREST VIEW LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps