809 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
809 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 5/ /
Acct#
1453
Owner
FILE, VALERIE ANN TR
Total Market Value
$545,100
Appraisal
$545,100
PID
1365
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EAST ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.73
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFILE, VALERIE ANN TR
Address809 S EAST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3207
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2727/1
Sale Date12/11/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FILE, VALERIE ANN TR $012727/10212/11/2024240005727
FILE, VALERIE $010154/10201/12/2024240000154
FILE, VALARIE A ET VIR$400,00011828/10104/06/2016160001828
CLOSE, GARY L ET UX$85,0000457/591 06/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1899
Living Area: 2,609
Replacement Cost: $545,579
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$414,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area372
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace3
Fireplace(s)5
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,486 1,486
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,123 1,123
BSMBasement 372 0
DCKDeck 16 0
OPROpen Porch 335 0
   3,332 2,609

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.73
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$99,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CTGCOTTAGETYTYPICAL144.00 UNITS$4,3001
STGSTORAGETYTYPICAL352.00 UNITS$3,5001
STGSTORAGETYTYPICAL176.00 UNITS$1,8001
PICPICNIC SHELTERTY1TYPICAL100.00 UNITS$3001
FGR2GARAGE W/ LOFT/ATTICFRFRAME720.00 UNITS$21,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$322,600$74,800$397,400
2018$312,600$74,800$387,400
2018$317,500$74,800$392,300
2018$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$303,100$74,800$377,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2025$446,100$99,000$545,100
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2024$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2023$445,500$79,500$525,000
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2022$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2021$375,700$78,500$454,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2020$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$360,400$74,800$435,200
2019$322,600$74,800$397,400
2018$312,600$74,800$387,400
2018$317,500$74,800$392,300
2018$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$317,500$74,800$392,300
2017$303,100$74,800$377,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 5/ / Location : 809 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps