8196 CHARLIES LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8196 CHARLIES LN
Parcel ID
28/ / 23/ C /
Acct#
15710
Owner
DOVERSPIKE, CHARLEENE MARIE ALPHIN ET ALS CO TR
Assessed Value
$740,400
Appraisal
$809,700
PID
13651
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 2/42
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700$117,200$740,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDOVERSPIKE, CHARLEENE MARIE ALPHIN ET ALS CO TR
Address7526 EARTHWORKS DR
MECHANICSVILLE, VA 23111-6929
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7051/1
Sale Date12/27/2019
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DOVERSPIKE, CHARLEENE MARIE ALPHIN ET ALS CO TR $017051/10212/27/2019190007051
DOVERSPIKE, CHARLEENE MARIE ALPHIN ET ALS$017050/10612/27/2019190007050
ALPHIN, ROBERT M TEE ET ALS$01986/0 02/15/2008986
WARD, PETER C TEE$01611/198 04/01/19970
ALPHIN, WILLIAM M ET UX$35,15000422/218 09/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1750
Living Area: 4,558
Replacement Cost: $685,423
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$589,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,472 2,472
FUSFinished Upper Story 2,072 2,072
OVROverhang 14 14
DCKDeck 641 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 60 0
OPROpen Porch 276 0
   5,535 4,558

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Land$186,500
Clean & Green Value$117,200
Clean & Green Acres9.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1110.00 UNITS$19,3001
GRBGRAIN BINMTMETAL256.00 UNITS$8001
GRBGRAIN BINMTMETAL256.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE36.00 UNITS$1001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE16.00 UNITS$1001
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME1512.00 UNITS$6,0001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE252.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE336.00 UNITS$1,3001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE336.00 UNITS$1,0001
BRNBARNODOLD3344.00 UNITS$1,3001
BRNBARNODOLD5664.00 UNITS$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400
2023$614,400$138,000$752,400
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400
2019$423,000$121,400$544,400
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900
2019$277,100$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200

Assessment
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700$117,200$740,400
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700$117,200$740,400
2025$623,200$186,500$809,700$117,200$740,400
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400$83,300$697,700
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400$83,300$697,700
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400$83,300$697,700
2024$614,400$138,000$752,400$83,300$697,700
2023$614,400$138,000$752,400$83,300$697,700
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900$83,300$680,200
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900$83,300$680,200
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900$83,300$680,200
2023$596,900$138,000$734,900$83,300$680,200
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2022$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2021$442,600$133,000$575,600$77,200$519,800
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400$64,500$487,500
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400$64,500$487,500
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400$64,500$487,500
2020$423,000$121,400$544,400$121,400$544,400
2019$423,000$121,400$544,400$121,400$544,400
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900$121,400$406,900
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900$121,400$406,900
2019$285,500$121,400$406,900$121,400$406,900
2019$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2018$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200
2017$277,100$118,100$395,200$118,100$395,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 28/ / 23/ C / Location : 8196 CHARLIES LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps