8478 COLVIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8478 COLVIN ST
Parcel ID
39/ H 1/ 48/ /
Acct#
15838
Owner
DEPEDRO, KAREN R
Total Market Value
$431,600
Appraisal
$431,600
PID
13776
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FOX CHASE LOT 48 PLAT CAB 1/297-317
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.56
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDEPEDRO, KAREN R
Address8478 COLVIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$94,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 9106/0
Sale Date11/01/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DEPEDRO, KAREN R$94,50019106/0 11/01/20029106
ROSICA, RICHARD ET UX$001057/0 02/05/20021057
DEPEDRO, KAREN ROSICA ET ALS$28,5001728/592 08/24/20000
POWELL, WILLIAM B ET UX$039710/347 02/16/20000
FARMINGTON LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$00408/146 03/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,420
Replacement Cost: $348,094
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$316,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1260
Fin Basement Area462
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,420 1,420
BSMBasement 1,260 0
DCKDeck 420 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 294 0
   3,794 1,420

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0115
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.56
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2020$214,400$78,100$292,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2025$316,800$114,800$431,600
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2024$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2023$307,900$79,800$387,700
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2022$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2021$236,700$79,800$316,500
2020$214,400$78,100$292,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2020$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$205,400$78,100$283,500
2019$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2018$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700
2017$163,900$74,800$238,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ H 1/ 48/ / Location : 8478 COLVIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps