420 N KELLY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
420 N KELLY ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 9/ F/ /
Acct#
1469
Owner
POWELL, WILLIAM R ET UX
Total Market Value
$171,500
Appraisal
$171,500
PID
1381
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KELLY SUB LOT F
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPOWELL, WILLIAM R ET UX
Address236 SCHOOLHOUSE RD
MADISON, VA 22727
Sale Price$55,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0480/443
Sale Date07/01/1992
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
POWELL, WILLIAM R ET UX$55,00000480/443 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 825
Replacement Cost: $143,048
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$95,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1TILE
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 825 825
DCKDeck 66 0
   891 825

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED144.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2025$96,900$74,600$171,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2024$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2023$95,400$56,100$151,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2022$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2021$71,000$51,500$122,500
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2020$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$63,200$35,400$98,600
2019$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2018$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200
2017$58,300$23,900$82,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 9/ F/ / Location : 420 N KELLY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps