24155 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
24155 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
75/ / 36/ /
Acct#
1472
Owner
SEXTON, WAYNE WILLIAM
Total Market Value
$199,100
Appraisal
$199,100
PID
1384
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MITCHELLS
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.01
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSEXTON, WAYNE WILLIAM
Address24155 RAPIDAN RD

MITCHELLS, VA 22729-1859
Sale Price$195,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0595/1
Sale Date02/15/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SEXTON, WAYNE WILLIAM $195,00010595/10102/15/2023230000595
BUTLER, PAUL V JR ET UX$127,000110875/10112/17/2021210010875
JARRELLS, BRENDA JUANITA EXE ET ALS $010084/10305/11/2021210000084
BUTLER, ELSIE L$21,7500264/304 01/01/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,057
Replacement Cost: $222,758
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$122,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2ALUMINUM SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,057 1,057
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 168 0
OPROpen Porch 25 0
   1,250 1,057

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.01
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT270.00 UNITS$1,1001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDOLDOLD270.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$119,500$65,100$184,600
2023$119,500$65,100$184,600
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2025$124,000$75,100$199,100
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2024$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$121,700$65,100$186,800
2023$119,500$65,100$184,600
2023$119,500$65,100$184,600
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2022$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2021$71,900$55,100$127,000
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2020$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$63,200$45,300$108,500
2019$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2018$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700
2017$58,400$45,300$103,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 75/ / 36/ / Location : 24155 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps