12168 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12168 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 35/ A1 /
Acct#
15927
Owner
KEITER, JAMES W
Total Market Value
$341,100
Appraisal
$341,100
PID
13864
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2 PLAT CAB 1/352
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
4.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKEITER, JAMES W
Address12168 HAZEL RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2720
Sale Price$169,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2519/0
Sale Date05/14/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KEITER, JAMES W$169,50012519/0 05/14/20102519
WALKER, MELISSA R$265,000110193/0 09/22/200610193
SMITH, CONNIE RAE$109,0001661/166 10/23/19980
ELKINS, JOHN J ET UX$94,5000427/567 12/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 1,056
Replacement Cost: $230,673
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$198,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,056 1,056
DCKDeck 277 0
OPROpen Porch 126 0
   1,459 1,056

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$142,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2025$198,700$142,400$341,100
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2024$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2023$189,400$112,400$301,800
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2022$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2021$138,000$97,400$235,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2020$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$130,600$85,800$216,400
2019$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2018$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400
2017$103,900$82,500$186,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 35/ A1 / Location : 12168 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps