18228 S MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18228 S MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
49/ M 1/ 3/ /
Acct#
15965
Owner
BROWN, JOHN D ET UX
Total Market Value
$468,700
Appraisal
$468,700
PID
13900
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WHITE SHOP ESTATES LOT 3 PLAT CAB 1/283,284
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.92
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, JOHN D ET UX
Address18228 S MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$203,481
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8185/0
Sale Date10/02/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, JOHN D ET UX$203,48118185/0 10/02/20028185
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$33,50014364/0 05/29/20024364
SUTORKA, GEORGE J ET UX$32,0000453/170 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 1,530
Replacement Cost: $379,881
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$345,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1530
Fin Basement Area1150
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace2
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,530 1,530
BSMBasement 1,530 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 192 0
   3,652 1,530

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.92
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$122,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED160.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2025$346,300$122,400$468,700
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2024$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2023$340,000$91,600$431,600
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2022$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2021$264,900$91,600$356,500
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2020$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$241,300$77,300$318,600
2019$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2018$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400
2017$208,100$73,300$281,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ M 1/ 3/ / Location : 18228 S MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps