8242 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8242 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 29/ B1 /
Acct#
16123
Owner
SHUCK, RAYMOND E ET ALS
Total Market Value
$465,500
Appraisal
$465,500
PID
14051
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 423/675
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.07
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHUCK, RAYMOND E ET ALS
Address8242 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3102
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3314/1
Sale Date08/02/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHUCK, RAYMOND E ET ALS$013314/10208/02/2024240003314
SHUCK, RAYMOND E ET AL$01557/193 07/05/19950
SHUCK, RAYMOND E$32,0000513/537 10/25/19930
SMOOT, RONALD DALE$6,0000423/673 10/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 1,688
Replacement Cost: $345,003
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$303,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1688
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,688 1,688
BSMBasement 1,688 0
DCKDeck 580 0
OPROpen Porch 156 0
PTOPatio 580 0
   4,692 1,688

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$149,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1344.00 UNITS$11,7001
STGSTORAGEATATTACHED1.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2025$315,900$149,600$465,500
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2024$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2023$303,000$119,600$422,600
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2022$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2021$233,100$104,600$337,700
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2020$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$210,100$93,000$303,100
2019$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2018$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500
2017$183,800$89,700$273,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 29/ B1 / Location : 8242 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps