8633 SHEPHERDS WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8633 SHEPHERDS WAY
Parcel ID
13/ / 14/ A2 /
Acct#
16124
Owner
THORLIN, PHILIP SCOTT JR ET UX
Assessed Value
$1,185,300
Appraisal
$1,256,200
PID
14052
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL A PC 8/191
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,040,300$215,900$1,256,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$1,040,300$215,900$1,256,200$145,000$1,185,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORLIN, PHILIP SCOTT JR ET UX
Address8633 SHEPHERDS WAY

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3333
Sale Price$875,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8470/1
Sale Date11/24/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THORLIN, PHILIP SCOTT JR ET UX $875,00018470/10111/24/2020200008470
CRIDER, DONALD J ET UX$199,50014718/0 05/05/20044718
FOX, HARVEY W ET UX$000435/676 05/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 5,044
Replacement Cost: $1,050,101
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$987,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area3618
Fin Basement Area3271
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,348 3,348
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,684 1,684
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 3,618 0
GARGarage 804 0
OPROpen Porch 428 0
PTOPatio 1,108 0
   11,002 5,044

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.15
Frontage
Depth
Land$215,900
Clean & Green Value$145,000
Clean & Green Acres9.15

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPTY1TYPICAL B2400.00 UNITS$43,2001
DWDRIVEWAY 100TY1TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$10,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,040,300$215,900$1,256,200
2025$963,700$215,900$1,179,600
2025$963,700$215,900$1,179,600
2024$898,300$202,200$1,100,500
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800
2019$484,700$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800

Assessment
2025$1,040,300$215,900$1,256,200$145,000$1,185,300
2025$963,700$215,900$1,179,600$145,000$1,108,700
2025$963,700$215,900$1,179,600$145,000$1,108,700
2024$898,300$202,200$1,100,500$109,400$1,007,700
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2024$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2023$925,200$165,600$1,090,800$109,400$1,034,600
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2022$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2021$723,000$147,300$870,300$90,100$813,100
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800$74,800$584,500
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800$74,800$584,500
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800$74,800$584,500
2020$509,700$133,100$642,800$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800$133,100$642,800
2019$509,700$133,100$642,800$133,100$642,800
2019$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2018$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800
2017$484,700$129,100$613,800$129,100$613,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 14/ A2 / Location : 8633 SHEPHERDS WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps