13278 SCOTTS MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13278 SCOTTS MILL RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 6/ B /
Acct#
1511
Owner
SHEPHERD, JOSEPH E ESTATE
Total Market Value
$262,500
Appraisal
$262,500
PID
1423
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SALEM CHURCH LOT 2
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.06
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHEPHERD, JOSEPH E ESTATE
Address2257 HUNTERS RUN DR
RESTON, VA 20191-2833
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0257/1
Sale Date12/10/2021
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHEPHERD, JOSEPH E ESTATE $010257/10312/10/2021210000257
SHEPHERD, JOSEPH E ET UX$83,0000563/472 09/28/19950
BUTLER, STEPHEN L$00458/128 07/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1972
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost: $193,436
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
CPTCarport 264 0
OPROpen Porch 72 0
STGStorage 72 0
   1,272 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.06
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2025$147,000$115,500$262,500
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2024$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2023$143,900$85,500$229,400
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2022$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2021$104,200$70,500$174,700
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2020$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$94,200$58,900$153,100
2019$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2018$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900
2017$73,300$55,600$128,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 6/ B / Location : 13278 SCOTTS MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps