509 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
509 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 6/ 11/ /
Acct#
1528
Owner
GILES, BRIAN K ET UX
Total Market Value
$351,700
Appraisal
$351,700
PID
1440
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REAR MACOY AVENUE LOT 11 12
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.286
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGILES, BRIAN K ET UX
Address509 W SCANLON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2926
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5238/0
Sale Date08/01/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GILES, BRIAN K ET UX$015238/0 08/01/20135238
DICKERSON, EMILY FAITH$105,00000423/550 10/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,980
Replacement Cost: $389,684
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDI PLANK
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,980 1,980
   1,980 1,980

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME580.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2025$264,400$87,300$351,700
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2024$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2023$254,300$68,500$322,800
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2022$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2021$185,700$66,600$252,300
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2020$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$178,500$46,200$224,700
2019$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2018$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700
2017$171,500$46,200$217,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 6/ 11/ / Location : 509 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps