938 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
938 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 11/ 3/ /
Acct#
1542
Owner
ANDERSON, THOMAS E ET UX
Total Market Value
$269,900
Appraisal
$269,900
PID
1449
Building Count
1
Legal Description
QUAINTANCE SUB LOTS 3 4
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.36
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerANDERSON, THOMAS E ET UX
Address938 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$116,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 4650/0
Sale Date06/07/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ANDERSON, THOMAS E ET UX$116,50004650/0 06/07/20024650
GUDNASON, GUDBJORG HELGA$80,0000517/135 12/03/19930
STONE, GERALD J ET UX$73,5000351/105 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,508
Replacement Cost: $274,684
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area912
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 912 912
FUSFinished Upper Story 596 596
BSMBasement 912 0
SCRScreened Porch 153 0
   2,573 1,508

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0103
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2024$181,300$65,000$246,300
2024$181,300$65,000$246,300
2024$176,000$65,000$241,000
2024$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2025$184,000$85,900$269,900
2024$181,300$65,000$246,300
2024$181,300$65,000$246,300
2024$176,000$65,000$241,000
2024$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2023$176,000$65,000$241,000
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2022$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2021$127,400$65,000$192,400
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2020$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$122,600$39,300$161,900
2019$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2018$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200
2017$113,800$34,400$148,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 11/ 3/ / Location : 938 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps