7439 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7439 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 13/ J /
Acct#
16669
Owner
BROWN, TIMOTHY M ET UX
Assessed Value
$337,400
Appraisal
$414,600
PID
14583
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON-PLAT DB 448/512; PF 4/377
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.608
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600$114,500$337,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, TIMOTHY M ET UX
Address7459 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6946
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2339/1
Sale Date05/22/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, TIMOTHY M ET UX $012339/10205/22/2025250002339
BROWN, BETTY LOU CORNWELL$450,00000448/510 12/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,550
Replacement Cost: $331,145
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1550
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,550 1,550
BSMBasement 1,550 0
GARGarage 411 0
   3,511 1,550

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.61
Frontage
Depth
Land$191,700
Clean & Green Value$114,500
Clean & Green Acres9.61

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800
2019$126,300$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100

Assessment
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600$114,500$337,400
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600$114,500$337,400
2025$222,900$191,700$414,600$114,500$337,400
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2024$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2023$214,000$142,300$356,300$80,200$294,200
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2022$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2021$162,600$137,300$299,900$74,400$237,000
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800$62,300$211,400
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800$62,300$211,400
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800$62,300$211,400
2020$149,100$125,700$274,800$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800$125,700$274,800
2019$149,100$125,700$274,800$125,700$274,800
2019$126,300$122,400$248,700$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700$122,400$248,700
2018$126,300$122,400$248,700$122,400$248,700
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100$136,800$263,100
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100$136,800$263,100
2017$126,300$136,800$263,100$136,800$263,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 13/ J / Location : 7439 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps