9043 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9043 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 107/ /
Acct#
16689
Owner
UNDERWOOD, BRADD LEE ET UX
Total Market Value
$402,900
Appraisal
$402,900
PID
14602
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MADISON RD ORG PT OF 49-16 PLAT CAB 2/394
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerUNDERWOOD, BRADD LEE ET UX
Address9043 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6957
Sale Price$185,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1548/0
Sale Date03/20/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
UNDERWOOD, BRADD LEE ET UX$185,00011548/0 03/20/20121548
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$014984/0 10/07/20114984
CHECKLICK, STEPHEN E ET UX$252,00017169/0 08/23/20077169
DWYER, RICHARD H$80,00015837/0 05/20/20055837
SETTLE, LISA L$011747/0 02/16/20051747
SETTLE, WILLIAM J$013983/0 05/14/20023983
DYER, JOHN M$17,9001677/214 03/18/19990
ARTALE, CHRISTOPHER J ET ALS$01669/36 12/30/19980
ADAMS, WAYNE A ET AL$18,9001637/364 03/20/19980
ARTALE, JACK ET UX$01623/8 10/17/19970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 1,176
Replacement Cost: $294,394
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$273,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1176
Fin Basement Area588
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,176 1,176
BSMBasement 1,176 0
DCKDeck 120 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
PTOPatio 120 0
   2,712 1,176

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2025$273,800$129,100$402,900
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2024$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2023$267,400$94,100$361,500
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2022$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2021$205,100$89,100$294,200
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2020$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$188,000$77,500$265,500
2019$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2018$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700
2017$155,500$74,200$229,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 107/ / Location : 9043 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps