11737 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
11737 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
50/ R 2/ 14/ /
Acct#
16855
Owner
ROSS, THOMAS R ET UX
Total Market Value
$596,300
Appraisal
$596,300
PID
14754
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ROTHERWOOD II LOT 14 PLAT CAB 2/347-348
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.4
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROSS, THOMAS R ET UX
Address11737 JAMES MADISON HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1700
Sale Price$350,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6835/1
Sale Date11/22/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROSS, THOMAS R ET UX$350,00016835/10111/22/2016160006835
FFC PROPERTIES LLC$255,00016091/10510/17/2016160006091
SCHILLING, JEFFREY M ET UX$324,90014810/0 05/12/20044810
GRAYSTONE HOMES INC$330,000248673/0 10/18/20028673
HARRIS, MARTHA BRAMLETT$024678/235 03/29/19990
HARRIS, RICHARD P JR ET UX$195,0000456/387 06/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,347
Replacement Cost: $499,253
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$459,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.00
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1577
Fin Basement Area1400
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,662 1,662
FUSFinished Upper Story 685 685
BSMBasement 1,577 0
DCKDeck 200 0
GARGarage 484 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   4,752 2,347

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0424
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.4
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$134,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED240.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2025$462,300$134,000$596,300
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2024$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2023$411,800$114,000$525,800
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2022$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2021$296,300$104,000$400,300
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2020$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$269,600$84,400$354,000
2019$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2018$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300
2017$266,300$80,000$346,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ R 2/ 14/ / Location : 11737 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps