18237 MONITOR RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18237 MONITOR RD
Parcel ID
49/ P 1/ 13/ /
Acct#
16945
Owner
EDWARDS, ROBERT ET UX
Total Market Value
$387,600
Appraisal
$387,600
PID
14843
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC SOUTH LOT 13 PLAT CAB 2/302,303
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
2.8
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEDWARDS, ROBERT ET UX
Address18237 MONITOR RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8094
Sale Price$389,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0047/1
Sale Date01/05/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
EDWARDS, ROBERT ET UX $389,00010047/10101/05/2022220000047
AUTUMN VALLEY HOLDINGS LLC $310,00014942/10105/26/2021210004942
TAYLOR, TONYA LEE$145,00017382/0 11/09/20017382
SMITH, DEREK C ET UX$101,0000514/531 10/29/19930
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$195,00000/0 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 1,144
Replacement Cost: $265,305
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1144
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,144 1,144
BSMBasement 1,144 0
DCKDeck 384 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   2,792 1,144

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0224
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.8
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$130,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2025$257,300$130,300$387,600
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2024$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2023$253,700$105,300$359,000
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2022$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2021$167,400$90,300$257,700
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2020$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$153,100$80,300$233,400
2019$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2018$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500
2017$124,100$70,400$194,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ P 1/ 13/ / Location : 18237 MONITOR RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps