18262 SUMTER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18262 SUMTER RD
Parcel ID
49/ P 1/ 27/ /
Acct#
16959
Owner
MONICO, JOSE ALEXANDER
Total Market Value
$415,900
Appraisal
$415,900
PID
14857
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC SOUTH LOT 27 PLAT CAB 2/302,303
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.78
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMONICO, JOSE ALEXANDER
Address18262 SUMTER RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8098
Sale Price$210,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4343/0
Sale Date08/23/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MONICO, JOSE ALEXANDER$210,00014343/0 08/23/20104343
BZDAK, SCOTT P ET UX$249,50017997/0 07/29/20047997
CAPALLIA, RONALD O ET UX$132,4560544/747 12/14/19940
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$195,00000/0 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 1,664
Replacement Cost: $332,636
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$292,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area832
Fin Basement Area832
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 832 832
FUSFinished Upper Story 832 832
BSMBasement 832 0
DCKDeck 420 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 192 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   3,844 1,664

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0224
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.78
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$121,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED160.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2025$294,300$121,600$415,900
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2024$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2023$273,700$96,600$370,300
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2022$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2021$215,500$81,600$297,100
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2020$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$193,400$71,600$265,000
2019$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2018$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100
2017$184,400$61,700$246,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ P 1/ 27/ / Location : 18262 SUMTER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps