18228 SUMTER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18228 SUMTER RD
Parcel ID
49/ P 1/ 28/ /
Acct#
16960
Owner
GORHAM, FLOYD R ET AL
Total Market Value
$345,100
Appraisal
$345,100
PID
14858
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC SOUTH LOT 28 PLAT CAB 2/302,303
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.38
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGORHAM, FLOYD R ET AL
Address18228 SUMTER RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8098
Sale Price$119,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 648/654
Sale Date06/26/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GORHAM, FLOYD R ET AL$119,0001648/654 06/26/19980
MYERS, DAVID B ET UX$110,5151551/422 04/06/19950
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$195,00000/0 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 1,536
Replacement Cost: $257,311
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$226,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area768
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 768 768
FUSFinished Upper Story 768 768
BSMBasement 768 0
DCKDeck 112 0
PTOPatio 121 0
   2,537 1,536

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0224
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.38
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$118,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2025$226,900$118,200$345,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2024$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2023$215,900$93,200$309,100
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2022$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2021$161,100$78,200$239,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2020$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$149,100$68,200$217,300
2019$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2018$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000
2017$140,700$58,300$199,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ P 1/ 28/ / Location : 18228 SUMTER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps