18358 MONITOR RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18358 MONITOR RD
Parcel ID
49/ P 1/ 38/ /
Acct#
16970
Owner
CARLIN, TIMOTHY JAMES ET AL
Total Market Value
$393,500
Appraisal
$393,500
PID
14868
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC SOUTH LOT 38 PLAT CAB 2/302,303
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.72
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,400$121,100$393,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,400$121,100$393,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARLIN, TIMOTHY JAMES ET AL
Address18358 MONITOR RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8095
Sale Price$425,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4022/1
Sale Date09/02/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARLIN, TIMOTHY JAMES ET AL $425,00014022/10109/02/2025250004022
KUYKENDALL, DUANE A ET UX$218,90010304/10101/20/2016160000304
WINE, RONNIE L$115,0001645/781 06/01/19980
PINKSAW, RICKY A ET UX$99,4000484/600 09/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1992
Living Area: 1,144
Replacement Cost: $282,193
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$270,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1144
Fin Basement Area650
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,144 1,144
BSMBasement 1,144 0
DCKDeck 208 0
OPROpen Porch 108 0
PTCConcrete Patio 112 0
   2,716 1,144

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0224
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.72
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$121,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$5001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2025$248,200$121,100$369,300
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2024$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2023$237,600$96,100$333,700
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2022$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2021$181,800$81,100$262,900
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2020$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$166,700$71,100$237,800
2019$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2018$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900
2017$137,700$61,200$198,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ P 1/ 38/ / Location : 18358 MONITOR RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps