18198 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18198 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
56/ D 1/ 1/ /
Acct#
17061
Owner
VERHEUGEN, ALAIN E ET AL
Total Market Value
$547,900
Appraisal
$547,900
PID
14958
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 REVISED PLAT INST #01-2279
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
12.87
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVERHEUGEN, ALAIN E ET AL
Address18198 EDWARDS SHOP RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2414
Sale Price$90,000
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 717/300
Sale Date05/01/2000
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VERHEUGEN, ALAIN E ET AL$90,0003717/300 05/01/20000
POWERS, JAMES D & BONNIE L$195,00000/0 06/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,595
Replacement Cost: $378,543
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$344,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1595
Fin Basement Area1276
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,595 1,595
BSMBasement 1,595 0
DCKDeck 320 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 195 0
   4,105 1,595

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)12.87
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$190,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
WKSWORKSHOPFRFRAME704.00 UNITS$11,3001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHLSHELTERMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$7001
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2025$357,000$190,900$547,900
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2024$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2023$346,000$148,100$494,100
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2022$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2021$273,400$126,200$399,600
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2020$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$248,900$116,400$365,300
2019$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2018$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200
2017$217,800$116,400$334,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 56/ D 1/ 1/ / Location : 18198 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps