18230 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18230 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
56/ D 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
17065
Owner
CHRISTIAN, JAMES K III
Total Market Value
$708,000
Appraisal
$708,000
PID
14961
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 5 PLAT CAB 6/187
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHRISTIAN, JAMES K III
Address18230 EDWARDS SHOP RD

ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2415
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1077/1
Sale Date02/14/2022
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHRISTIAN, JAMES K III$011077/10202/14/2022220001077
CHRISTIAN, JAMES K III ET UX$464,00012992/ 0607/01/2014140002992
TOBIAS, MICHAEL S ET UX$402,0001689/231 07/01/19990
POWERS, JAMES D & BONNIE L$195,00000/0 06/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 3,078
Replacement Cost: $623,483
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$536,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCEDAR SHAKE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1822
Fin Basement Area1700
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,822 1,822
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,236 1,236
OVROverhang 20 20
BSMBasement 1,822 0
DCKDeck 972 0
GARGarage 441 0
   6,313 3,078

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$166,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED480.00 UNITS$1,9001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED720.00 UNITS$2,9001
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2025$541,500$166,500$708,000
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2024$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2023$512,900$128,000$640,900
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2022$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2021$403,600$118,000$521,600
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2020$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$367,600$108,200$475,800
2019$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$350,800$108,200$459,000
2018$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200
2017$328,000$108,200$436,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 56/ D 1/ 5/ / Location : 18230 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps