8231 WINDSWEPT LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8231 WINDSWEPT LN
Parcel ID
38/ I 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
17163
Owner
GALLAHAN, RONALD ET UX
Total Market Value
$598,100
Appraisal
$598,100
PID
15006
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFIN GATES LOT 5R PLAT CAB 7/763
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGALLAHAN, RONALD ET UX
Address8231 WINDSWEPT LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5803
Sale Price$490,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8832/1
Sale Date10/08/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GALLAHAN, RONALD ET UX $490,00018832/10110/08/2021210008832
BIRD, PATRICIA ANN$375,00011004/0 02/26/20101004
GILMAN, ARTHUR N JR ET UX$55,0001171/0 01/08/2003171
DESLAURIERS, PAMELA GRIFFIN$150,00012684/266 05/21/19990
FARMINGTON LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$195,00000/0 09/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,294
Replacement Cost: $459,564
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$418,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1280
Fin Basement Area896
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,729 1,729
FUSFinished Upper Story 565 565
BSMBasement 1,280 0
DCKDeck 460 0
GARGarage 1,025 0
OPROpen Porch 458 0
   5,517 2,294

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0290
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$178,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE160.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE32.00 UNITS$1001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2021$304,300$118,200$422,500
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2025$419,900$178,200$598,100
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2024$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,700$163,200$550,900
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2023$387,800$163,200$551,000
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2022$304,300$118,200$422,500
2021$304,300$118,200$422,500
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2021$292,000$118,200$410,200
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2020$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$257,500$112,400$369,900
2019$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2018$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900
2017$245,800$104,100$349,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ I 1/ 5/ / Location : 8231 WINDSWEPT LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps