2589 EMERALD HILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2589 EMERALD HILL RD
Parcel ID
26/ / 22/ A /
Acct#
17171
Owner
BERRY, ANTHONY E SR ET UX
Assessed Value
$591,400
Appraisal
$847,700
PID
15014
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 3/215 PF 4/963
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
36.3930
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700$154,800$591,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBERRY, ANTHONY E SR ET UX
Address2589 EMERALD HILL RD

SPERRYVILLE , VA 22740-1713
Sale Price$200,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8393/1
Sale Date09/24/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BERRY, ANTHONY E SR ET UX $200,00018393/10109/24/2021210008393
FOX, ELIZABETH A $025317/10406/09/2021210005317
FOX, SAMUEL L CO TR ET AL$022033/10205/01/2019190002033
FOX, SAMUEL L ET UX$031253/10203/16/2015150001253
FOX, SAMUEL L$71,0000510/464 09/24/19930
DODSON, OSCAR & OSCAR JR$195,00000/0 05/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2022
Living Area: 1,722
Replacement Cost: $427,909
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$423,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1722
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,722 1,722
BSMBasement 1,722 0
GARGarage 576 0
OPROpen Porch 326 0
PTOPatio 288 0
   4,634 1,722

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)36.39
Frontage
Depth
Land$411,100
Clean & Green Value$154,800
Clean & Green Acres35.39

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLD2BUILDING - POLEMTMETAL768.00 UNITS$6,1001
PORPORCHATATTACHED192.00 UNITS$1,9001
BRNPBARN - POLEMTMETAL768.00 UNITS$3,1001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED240.00 UNITS$2001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE420.00 UNITS$1,4001
BRNBARNODOLD720.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700
2024$417,700$332,000$749,700
2024$417,700$332,000$749,700
2024$408,600$332,000$740,600
2024$408,600$332,000$740,600
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600
2022$408,600$297,400$706,000
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400
2021$0$218,400$218,400
2021$0$218,400$218,400
2021$0$171,200$171,200
2021$0$171,200$171,200
2020$0$156,900$156,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900

Assessment
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700$154,800$591,400
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700$154,800$591,400
2025$436,600$411,100$847,700$154,800$591,400
2024$417,700$332,000$749,700$113,700$531,400
2024$417,700$332,000$749,700$113,700$531,400
2024$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2024$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2023$408,600$332,000$740,600$113,700$522,300
2022$408,600$297,400$706,000$104,300$512,900
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400$22,500$30,500
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400$22,500$30,500
2022$8,000$218,400$226,400$22,500$30,500
2021$0$218,400$218,400$22,500$22,500
2021$0$218,400$218,400$17,500$17,500
2021$0$171,200$171,200$17,500$17,500
2021$0$171,200$171,200$17,500$17,500
2020$0$156,900$156,900$14,900$14,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900$14,900$14,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900$14,900$14,900
2020$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2019$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2018$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900
2017$0$156,900$156,900$156,900$156,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 26/ / 22/ A / Location : 2589 EMERALD HILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps