14237 CHESTNUT FORK RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14237 CHESTNUT FORK RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 42/ /
Acct#
1606
Owner
CATALPA CORNER LLC
Total Market Value
$568,100
Appraisal
$568,100
PID
1511
Building Count
2
Legal Description
CATALPA PLAT CAB 3/345
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
8.64
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
14255 CHESTNUT FORK RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCATALPA CORNER LLC
Address510 DIANE LN

RICHMOND, VA 23227-1539
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 10361/0
Sale Date08/24/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CATALPA CORNER LLC$0110361/0 08/24/200510361
BLOOMER, WILLIAM J ET UX$321,50001524/0 02/10/20051524
CAMPBELL, JEFFREY SCOTT$01115/0 08/23/2004115
CAMPBELL, HERBERT J$01685/75 05/27/19990
CAMPBELL, THELMA P$40,0000311/73 01/01/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,342
Replacement Cost: $310,253
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$226,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1342
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,342 1,342
BSMBasement 1,342 0
GARGarage 800 0
OPROpen Porch 81 0
   3,565 1,342
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 600
Replacement Cost: $101,570
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$46,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 300 300
FUSFinished Upper Story 300 300
OPROpen Porch 90 0
   690 600

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.64
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$286,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLD2BUILDING - POLETYTYPICAL816.00 UNITS$6,5001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED374.00 UNITS$1,5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2025$281,700$286,400$568,100
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2024$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2023$275,600$182,300$457,900
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2022$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2021$210,400$159,800$370,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2020$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$193,800$142,400$336,200
2019$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2018$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800
2017$167,300$137,500$304,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 42/ / Location : 14237 CHESTNUT FORK RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps