MONTANUS DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
MONTANUS DR
Parcel ID
41/ C 3/ 17/ /
Acct#
17445
Owner
CULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL
Total Market Value
$3,101,000
Appraisal
$3,101,000
PID
15273
Building Count
7
Legal Description
LOT 17 MONTANUS TRADE CENTER PLAT CAB 2/315-324; PF 4/707
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M2
Historic District
Acres
3.64
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 538/46
Sale Date09/09/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL$00538/46 09/09/19940
DANIEL, JOSEPH R$00534/770 07/28/19940
NATIONSBANK OF VIRGINIA NA$00508/433 08/30/19930
MONTANUS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$000/0 05/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 6,900
Replacement Cost: $237,291
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$213,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 6,900 6,900
   6,900 6,900
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 7,500
Replacement Cost: $246,075
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 7,500 7,500
   7,500 7,500
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 16,000
Replacement Cost: $302,400
Building Percent Good: 95
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$287,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 16,000 16,000
   16,000 16,000
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 16,000
Replacement Cost: $302,400
Building Percent Good: 95
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$287,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 16,000 16,000
   16,000 16,000
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 11,700
Replacement Cost: $239,616
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$237,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent 
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area 
Fin Bsmt Area 
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 11,700 11,700
   11,700 11,700
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 11,700
Replacement Cost: $239,616
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$237,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2METAL SIDING
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Bedrooms 
1st Floor Use400C
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area 
Fin Bsmt Area 
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 11,700 11,700
   11,700 11,700
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 2020
Living Area: 11,700
Replacement Cost: $239,616
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$237,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 7
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy70.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 11,700 11,700
   11,700 11,700

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningM2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$620,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000
2025$2,550,700$620,300$3,171,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2020$1,757,800$599,600$2,357,400
2020$1,757,800$599,600$2,357,400
2020$1,367,800$599,600$1,967,400
2020$1,367,800$599,600$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000
2025$2,480,700$620,300$3,101,000
2025$2,550,700$620,300$3,171,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2024$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2023$2,375,700$620,300$2,996,000
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2022$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2021$2,004,900$599,600$2,604,500
2020$1,757,800$599,600$2,357,400
2020$1,757,800$599,600$2,357,400
2020$1,367,800$599,600$1,967,400
2020$1,367,800$599,600$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,439,600$527,800$1,967,400
2019$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2018$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900
2017$1,358,100$527,800$1,885,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ C 3/ 17/ / Location : MONTANUS DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps