15440 MONTANUS DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15440 MONTANUS DR
Parcel ID
41/ C 3/ 18/ /
Acct#
17446
Owner
CULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL
Total Market Value
$2,155,900
Appraisal
$2,155,900
PID
15274
Building Count
6
Legal Description
LOT 18 MONTANUS TRADE CENTER PLAT CAB 2/315-324; PF 4/707
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M2
Historic District
Acres
2.7422
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
15440 MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
15440 MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
15440 MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
15440 MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
15440 MONTANUS DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 538/46
Sale Date09/09/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER BUSINESS & INDUSTRIAL$00538/46 09/09/19940
DANIEL, JOSEPH R$00534/770 07/28/19940
NATIONSBANK OF VIRGINIA NA$00508/433 08/30/19930
MONTANUS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$000/0 05/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 5,100
Replacement Cost: $190,791
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$171,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 4,200 4,200
AOFOffice 900 900
   5,100 5,100
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 5,700
Replacement Cost: $208,734
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$187,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 5,700 5,700
   5,700 5,700
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 3,900
Replacement Cost: $156,624
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$141,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 3,900 3,900
   3,900 3,900
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 6,300
Replacement Cost: $225,729
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$203,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 6,300 6,300
   6,300 6,300
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 6,300
Replacement Cost: $225,729
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$203,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 6,300 6,300
   6,300 6,300
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 6,600
Replacement Cost: $232,188
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$209,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleSelf Storage
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1METAL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelNONE
Heating TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
WHSWarehouse 6,600 6,600
   6,600 6,600

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningM2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.74
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$411,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900
2025$1,793,300$411,300$2,204,600
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900
2025$1,744,600$411,300$2,155,900
2025$1,793,300$411,300$2,204,600
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2024$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2023$1,671,600$411,300$2,082,900
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2022$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2021$1,493,400$338,000$1,831,400
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2020$1,321,600$338,000$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,297,200$362,400$1,659,600
2019$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2018$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400
2017$1,213,000$362,400$1,575,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ C 3/ 18/ / Location : 15440 MONTANUS DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps