1165 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1165 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 1/ 4/ /
Acct#
17519
Owner
SCOTT, NORMAN ET UX
Total Market Value
$484,400
Appraisal
$484,400
PID
15347
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 1A-LOT 4 PLAT CAB 7/37-39
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.39
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCOTT, NORMAN ET UX
Address1165 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$247,450
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5699/0
Sale Date07/15/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCOTT, NORMAN ET UX$247,45015699/0 07/15/20025699
WINDSONG AT REDWOOD LLC$1,000,000306246/0 11/28/20006246
F & M BANK - WINCHESTER$00510/166 09/20/19930
FARMERS & MERCHANTS NATIONAL BANK$00477/512 06/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 2,425
Replacement Cost: $407,910
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$371,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1154
Fin Basement Area1039
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,259 1,259
FFLFirst Floor 1,154 1,154
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,154 0
DCKDeck 168 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 36 0
   4,223 2,425

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.39
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2022$289,500$81,300$370,800
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2025$371,700$112,700$484,400
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2024$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2023$360,200$100,400$460,600
2022$289,500$81,300$370,800
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2022$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2021$266,400$81,300$347,700
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2020$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$210,500$70,900$281,400
2019$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2018$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400
2017$198,900$68,500$267,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 1/ 4/ / Location : 1165 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps