1153 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1153 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 1/ 7/ /
Acct#
17522
Owner
GREEN, JAMES M
Total Market Value
$435,000
Appraisal
$435,000
PID
15350
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 1A-LOT 7 PLAT CAB 7/37-39
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGREEN, JAMES M
Address1153 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1991
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8530/1
Sale Date09/28/2021
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GREEN, JAMES M $018530/10209/28/2021210008530
GREEN, JAMES M ET AL$204,00017045/0 11/14/20127045
MARTIN, MARK F ET UX$0110138/0 12/26/200710138
MARTIN, MELISSA M$298,90015820/0 07/03/20075820
WELLS FARGO BANK NA$297,93311384/0 02/15/20071384
RIVAS, ROLANDO ET AL$357,00012952/0 03/18/20052952
EARLY, NORMA JEAN WEST$013317/0 04/06/20043317
EARLY-BOSARGE, NORMA W$239,75518246/0 10/04/20028246
WINDSONG AT REDWOOD LLC$1,000,000306246/0 11/28/20006246
F & M BANK - WINCHESTER$00510/166 09/20/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 2,161
Replacement Cost: $355,378
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$323,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1022
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,127 1,127
FFLFirst Floor 1,022 1,022
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,022 0
DCKDeck 290 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 36 0
PTOPatio 120 0
   4,069 2,161

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2025$323,900$111,100$435,000
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2024$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2023$314,600$98,900$413,500
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2022$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2021$249,100$80,200$329,300
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2020$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$195,600$69,000$264,600
2019$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2018$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600
2017$185,000$66,600$251,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 1/ 7/ / Location : 1153 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps