1184 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1184 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 1/ 181/ /
Acct#
17575
Owner
THOMS, GEORGE H TR
Total Market Value
$499,700
Appraisal
$499,700
PID
15403
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 1A - LOT 181 PLAT CAB 7/37-39
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMS, GEORGE H TR
Address1184 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1989
Sale Price$472,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2068/1
Sale Date03/23/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMS, GEORGE H TR $472,00012068/10103/23/2022220002068
PATZ, DONALD R JR TR ET AL$015862/10209/03/2020200005862
PATZ, DONALD R JR ET UX $014009/10106/30/2020200004009
LEE, JUNG MIN$410,00012613/0 03/10/20052613
SONA INC$135,00012612/0 03/10/20052612
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$390,00069460/0 08/22/20039460
WINDSONG HOMES OF VIRGINIA INC$320,000329589/0 11/15/20029589
WINDSONG AT REDWOOD LLC$1,000,000306246/0 11/28/20006246
F & M BANK - WINCHESTER$00510/166 09/20/19930
FARMERS & MERCHANTS NATIONAL BANK$00477/512 06/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,601
Replacement Cost: $444,706
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$386,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1326
Fin Basement Area1300
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,326 1,326
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,225 1,225
OVROverhang 50 50
BSMBasement 1,326 0
GARGarage 424 0
OPROpen Porch 182 0
SCRScreened Porch 168 0
   4,701 2,601

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2025$387,400$112,300$499,700
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2024$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2023$373,400$100,000$473,400
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$272,200$81,000$353,200
2022$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2021$255,500$81,000$336,500
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2020$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$235,600$70,400$306,000
2019$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2018$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300
2017$223,300$68,000$291,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 1/ 181/ / Location : 1184 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps