1194 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1194 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 1/ 183/ /
Acct#
17580
Owner
BARBOUR, LINDSAY ANDREW
Total Market Value
$493,400
Appraisal
$493,400
PID
15408
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 1A - LOT 183 PLAT CAB 7/37-39
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.38
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARBOUR, LINDSAY ANDREW
Address1194 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1989
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3834/1
Sale Date07/20/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARBOUR, LINDSAY ANDREW $013834/10207/20/2017170003834
BARBOUR, LINDSAY ANDREW $014899/10608/26/2016160004899
BARBOUR, LINDSAY A ET UX$238,00015614/0 09/21/20095614
THORNTON, PHILIP LEE IV ET UX$415,000110690/0 08/30/200510690
WINDSONG AT MENLOUGH LLC$012908/0 03/21/20032908
WINDSONG AT REDWOOD LLC$1,000,000306246/0 11/28/20006246
F & M BANK - WINCHESTER$00510/166 09/20/19930
FARMERS & MERCHANTS NATIONAL BANK$00477/512 06/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 2,008
Replacement Cost: $417,928
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$380,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2HARDWOOD
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2008
Fin Basement Area1892
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,008 2,008
BSMBasement 2,008 0
GARGarage 480 0
OPROpen Porch 304 0
SCRScreened Porch 120 0
   4,920 2,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.38
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2025$380,800$112,600$493,400
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2024$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2023$351,800$100,300$452,100
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2022$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2021$264,700$81,300$346,000
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2020$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$239,300$70,800$310,100
2019$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2018$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400
2017$250,000$68,400$318,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 1/ 183/ / Location : 1194 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps