14038 BROADVIEW LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14038 BROADVIEW LN
Parcel ID
31/ G 1/ 6/ /
Acct#
17602
Owner
MORAN, JAMES PIERCE
Total Market Value
$487,600
Appraisal
$487,600
PID
15430
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CHURCHILL SUBDIVISION LOT 6 PLAT CAB 3/186-190
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMORAN, JAMES PIERCE
Address14038 BROADVIEW LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4243
Sale Price$496,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 226/51
Sale Date05/31/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MORAN, JAMES PIERCE $496,0001226/510105/31/2024240002265
LEE, SAMUEL ET UX $350,00014102/10107/02/2020200004102
WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER N ET AL$313,000111108/0 10/14/200411108
SMITH, CHRISTOPHER J ET UX$233,47119137/0 11/04/20029137
GIBRALTAR HOMES CORP$37,40011398/0 03/20/20011398
BARBOUR, GENE$183,9005668/780 12/30/19980
FIRST VIRGINIA JOINT VENTURE$00479/127 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,880
Replacement Cost: $373,491
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$369,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area936
Fin Basement Area624
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 936 936
FUSFinished Upper Story 936 936
OVROverhang 8 8
BSMBasement 936 0
DCKDeck 387 0
GARGarage 484 0
OPROpen Porch 138 0
PTOPatio 295 0
   4,120 1,880

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
Neighborhood0059
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED96.00 UNITS$4001
ECCELECTRIC CAR CHARGERECTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2024$340,300$86,400$426,700
2024$340,300$86,400$426,700
2024$322,700$86,400$409,100
2024$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2020$214,800$75,800$290,600
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2025$371,200$116,400$487,600
2024$340,300$86,400$426,700
2024$340,300$86,400$426,700
2024$322,700$86,400$409,100
2024$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2023$322,700$86,400$409,100
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2022$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2021$248,500$86,400$334,900
2020$214,800$75,800$290,600
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2020$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$207,900$75,800$283,700
2019$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2018$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300
2017$187,900$66,400$254,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ G 1/ 6/ / Location : 14038 BROADVIEW LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps