1048 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1048 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 13/ 2/ /
Acct#
1641
Owner
JMAR RAPPAHANNOCK LLC
Total Market Value
$238,000
Appraisal
$238,000
PID
1546
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BYWATERS SUB LOT 2- PLAT-DB 94/385
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.20
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJMAR RAPPAHANNOCK LLC
Address602 S MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3201
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale9
Book & Page 7944/0
Sale Date12/13/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JMAR RAPPAHANNOCK LLC$097944/0 12/13/20137944
D & N PARTNERSHIP$165,00006855/0 06/30/20046855
DODSON, VELTA S$60,00000358/470 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 1,380
Replacement Cost: $249,488
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverASBESTOS
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PLASTER
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 932 932
FUSFinished Upper Story 448 448
PTOPatio 91 0
   1,471 1,380

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0040
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$1,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2020$90,800$43,100$133,900
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2025$153,300$84,700$238,000
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2024$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2023$151,800$64,100$215,900
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2022$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2021$101,900$64,100$166,000
2020$90,800$43,100$133,900
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2020$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$82,100$43,100$125,200
2019$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2018$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200
2017$75,800$38,400$114,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 13/ 2/ / Location : 1048 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps