8159 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8159 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 23/ /
Acct#
1646
Owner
HOLMES, MCKAYLA ET AL
Total Market Value
$361,400
Appraisal
$361,400
PID
1551
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SPRING VALLEY MILLS
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,800$151,600$361,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,800$151,600$361,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOLMES, MCKAYLA ET AL
Address8159 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3113
Sale Price$400,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3205/1
Sale Date07/15/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOLMES, MCKAYLA ET AL $400,00013205/10107/15/2025250003205
CONT INVESTORS LLC $255,00012022/10105/06/2025250002022
BLASE, PATRICK$93,41012064/0 04/26/20112064
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEV$1013127/0 06/17/20103127
CITIMORTGAGE INC$118,83311111/0 03/02/20101111
KINDER, LEEAMON G$124,90015756/0 10/31/20005756
KENDRICK, GAIL P ET AL$117,5001690/191 07/09/19990
LACEY, SHERI R$85,0001608/193 05/02/19970
AMERICAN GENERAL FINANCE INC$01574/719 03/12/19960
CAPUTO, MICHAEL D$41,5000312/224 01/01/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $209,221
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$209,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 296 0
   1,304 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$151,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,800$151,600$361,400
2025$134,500$151,600$286,100
2025$134,500$151,600$286,100
2024$132,100$151,600$283,700
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,800$151,600$361,400
2025$134,500$151,600$286,100
2025$134,500$151,600$286,100
2024$132,100$151,600$283,700
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2024$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2023$144,500$121,600$266,100
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2022$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2021$104,100$106,600$210,700
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2020$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$94,100$95,000$189,100
2019$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2018$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000
2017$74,300$91,700$166,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 23/ / Location : 8159 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps