702 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
702 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ S 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
17883
Owner
WISE, JOANN
Total Market Value
$188,900
Appraisal
$188,900
PID
15674
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 5 - 5000 SQ FT PLT CAB 3/370-371
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWISE, JOANN
Address702 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2020
Sale Price$164,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1948/1
Sale Date04/16/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WISE, JOANN$164,90011948/10104/16/2018180001948
LESSON NEVER LEARNED LLC$100,00116462/10511/29/2017170006462
MUDGE, JONATHAN R$125,90011086/0 03/04/20111086
702 THIRD STREET LLC$012938/0 06/07/20102938
BROWNING, ANN M$175,00017636/0 09/10/20077636
ODYSSEY PROPERTIES LLC$148,1501256/0 01/07/2005256
JENKINS, WILLIAM C JR ET UX$77,4000564/641 10/13/19950
CORBIN HOMEBUILDERS INC$00432/559 03/07/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 840
Replacement Cost: $156,647
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$137,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleDuplex
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 840 840
DCKDeck 120 0
   960 840

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0069
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$50,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$76,600$28,500$105,100
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2025$138,300$50,600$188,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2024$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2023$130,300$50,600$180,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2022$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2021$110,300$50,600$160,900
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2020$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$117,800$35,400$153,200
2019$76,600$28,500$105,100
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2018$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800
2017$68,300$28,500$96,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ S 1/ 5/ / Location : 702 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps