897 HILLTOP DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
897 HILLTOP DR
Parcel ID
41/ B 7/ 3/ /
Acct#
17955
Owner
WALSMITH, JACK B
Total Market Value
$304,300
Appraisal
$304,300
PID
15745
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CARTERS ADDITION LOT 3 PLAT DB 112-420
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALSMITH, JACK B
Address897 HILLTOP DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$94,400
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1672/0
Sale Date03/30/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALSMITH, JACK B$94,40011672/0 03/30/20011672
DWYER, RICHARD H$16,1360552/360 04/21/19950
SICKLER, MARY L$18,0000499/535 05/14/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,120
Replacement Cost: $244,620
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$220,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,120 1,120
PTOPatio 80 0
   1,200 1,120

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0046
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2025$220,200$84,100$304,300
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2024$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2023$216,100$63,700$279,800
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2022$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2021$155,800$63,700$219,500
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2020$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$141,800$38,000$179,800
2019$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2018$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100
2017$108,800$33,300$142,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 7/ 3/ / Location : 897 HILLTOP DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps