7278 KANES WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7278 KANES WAY
Parcel ID
48/ K 1/ 1/ /
Acct#
17960
Owner
BOTKIN, COLLEEN M ET AL
Total Market Value
$428,600
Appraisal
$428,600
PID
15750
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 LOWENFELD SUBDIVISION PLAT CAB 3/362
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
6.66
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBOTKIN, COLLEEN M ET AL
Address7278 KANES WAY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7476
Sale Price$283,200
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1509/1
Sale Date03/24/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BOTKIN, COLLEEN M ET AL$283,20011509/10103/24/2017170001509
KANE, GORDON J ET UX$30,0000522/404 02/15/19940
LOWENFELD, PETER L & MARION G$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 1,716
Replacement Cost: $324,388
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$285,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area900
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 900 900
FUSFinished Upper Story 816 816
BSMBasement 900 0
DCKDeck 540 0
GARGarage 864 0
OPROpen Porch 300 0
SCRScreened Porch 180 0
   4,500 1,716

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6.66
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$143,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2025$285,500$143,100$428,600
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2024$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2023$266,700$112,500$379,200
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2022$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2021$207,200$112,500$319,700
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2020$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$185,000$100,900$285,900
2019$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$175,800$97,600$273,400
2018$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400
2017$174,800$97,600$272,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ K 1/ 1/ / Location : 7278 KANES WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps