7285 KANES WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7285 KANES WAY
Parcel ID
48/ K 1/ 2/ /
Acct#
17961
Owner
STOVER, MICHAEL C ET UX
Total Market Value
$674,600
Appraisal
$674,600
PID
15751
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2 LOWENFELD SUBDIVISION PLAT CAB 3/362
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
10.07
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTOVER, MICHAEL C ET UX
Address7285 KANES WAY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7477
Sale Price$42,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 567/787
Sale Date11/27/1995
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STOVER, MICHAEL C ET UX$42,0001567/787 11/27/19950
BROWN, MARK D ET ALS$27,5001553/718 05/12/19950
LOWENFELD, PETER L & MARION G$00PLAT/0 06/09/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 3,800
Replacement Cost: $552,178
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$502,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2172
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,172 2,172
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,596 1,596
OVROverhang 32 32
BSMBasement 2,172 0
GARGarage 912 0
   6,884 3,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$172,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2025$502,500$172,100$674,600
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2024$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2023$487,700$133,500$621,200
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2022$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2021$372,000$133,500$505,500
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2020$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$340,400$121,900$462,300
2019$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2018$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300
2017$322,700$118,600$441,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ K 1/ 2/ / Location : 7285 KANES WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps