7357 KANES WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7357 KANES WAY
Parcel ID
48/ K 1/ 3/ /
Acct#
17962
Owner
VARNER, TOBY CHRISTOPHER ET UX
Assessed Value
$519,500
Appraisal
$687,000
PID
15752
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 3 LOWENFELD SUBDIVISION PLAT CAB 3/362; PF 5/156
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
25.1840
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000$121,000$519,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVARNER, TOBY CHRISTOPHER ET UX
Address7357 KANES WAY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7478
Sale Price$125,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 1516/1
Sale Date04/20/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VARNER, TOBY CHRISTOPHER ET UX$125,00021516/10104/20/2023230001516
VARNER, TOBY CHRISTOPHER ET UX$300,00013920/0 07/03/20123920
JENKINS, DON MCKINLEY ET UX$33,0001555/246 06/01/19950
LOWENFELD, PETER L & MARION G$00PLAT/0 06/09/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 2,550
Replacement Cost: $428,573
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$385,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1494
Fin Basement Area1139
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,494 1,494
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,044 1,044
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,494 0
DCKDeck 232 0
GARGarage 410 0
PTOPatio 39 0
   4,725 2,550

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)25.18
Frontage
Depth
Land$288,500
Clean & Green Value$121,000
Clean & Green Acres22.40

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$4001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL1152.00 UNITS$12,4001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLBINBUILT IN0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200
2023$383,700$234,500$618,200
2023$383,700$234,500$618,200
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800
2019$261,300$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500

Assessment
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000$121,000$519,500
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000$121,000$519,500
2025$398,500$288,500$687,000$121,000$519,500
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200$94,000$477,700
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200$94,000$477,700
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200$94,000$477,700
2024$383,700$234,500$618,200$94,000$477,700
2023$383,700$234,500$618,200$94,000$477,700
2023$383,700$234,500$618,200$234,500$618,200
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800$133,100$516,800
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800$133,100$516,800
2023$383,700$133,100$516,800$133,100$516,800
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2022$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2021$299,300$133,100$432,400$133,100$432,400
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2020$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2019$274,300$121,500$395,800$121,500$395,800
2019$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2018$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500
2017$261,300$118,200$379,500$118,200$379,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ K 1/ 3/ / Location : 7357 KANES WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps