855 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
855 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ / 68/ A1 /
Acct#
17984
Owner
CRAIG, PATRICIA ET AL
Total Market Value
$367,700
Appraisal
$367,700
PID
15772
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COURT HOUSE LOT 2 PLAT DB 645/147 39,944 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.92
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCRAIG, PATRICIA ET AL
Address855 THIRD ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2000
Sale Price$332,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3122/1
Sale Date05/04/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CRAIG, PATRICIA ET AL $332,50013122/10105/04/2022220003122
SHAULIS, MELISSA J$014561/10808/11/2016160004561
SHAULIS, DAVID W ET UX$102,9001645/145 05/26/19980
CARTER, ROCKY LEE ET UX$91,9500542/685 11/14/19940
DOMINION CLASSIC HOMES INC$00530/549 06/02/19940
CARTER, ROCKY LEE ET UX$00517/784 12/14/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 1,620
Replacement Cost: $303,567
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$267,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,620 1,620
CRLCrawl Space 1,620 0
DCKDeck 400 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   3,760 1,620

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.92
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$79,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL960.00 UNITS$18,5001
SHLSHELTERATATTACHED60.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2022$276,800$65,900$342,700
2022$205,900$65,900$271,800
2022$183,900$65,900$249,800
2022$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2025$288,100$79,600$367,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2024$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2023$271,000$59,700$330,700
2022$276,800$65,900$342,700
2022$205,900$65,900$271,800
2022$183,900$65,900$249,800
2022$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2021$183,900$65,900$249,800
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2020$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$175,800$69,400$245,200
2019$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2018$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600
2017$169,200$42,400$211,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 68/ A1 / Location : 855 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps