9290 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9290 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
61/ / 47/ C /
Acct#
18148
Owner
LONG, EDWARD B ET UX
Total Market Value
$397,100
Appraisal
$397,100
PID
15930
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 540-687
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
3.213
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLONG, EDWARD B ET UX
Address9290 JAMES MADISON HWY
RAPIDAN, VA 22733
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 540/685
Sale Date10/17/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LONG, EDWARD B ET UX$00540/685 10/17/19940

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 1,903
Replacement Cost: $320,180
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$281,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1735
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,903 1,903
BSMBasement 1,735 0
CPTCarport 294 0
DCKDeck 288 0
OPROpen Porch 15 0
PTOPatio 462 0
   4,697 1,903

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2025$283,300$113,800$397,100
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2024$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2023$270,700$88,800$359,500
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2022$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2021$205,300$88,800$294,100
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2020$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$185,800$77,200$263,000
2019$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2018$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800
2017$167,900$73,900$241,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ / 47/ C / Location : 9290 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps