7396 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7396 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 24/ /
Acct#
1690
Owner
PEARSON, CHRISTOPHER A ET UX
Assessed Value
$700,600
Appraisal
$1,024,500
PID
1594
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON WILL
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
48.62
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500$128,300$700,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPEARSON, CHRISTOPHER A ET UX
Address7396 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6920
Sale Price$175,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1500/0
Sale Date02/28/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PEARSON, CHRISTOPHER A ET UX$175,00011500/0 02/28/20131500
CARPENTER, GLADYS G ESTATE OF$0462/0 02/10/200962
CARPENTER, GLADYS G$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 2,304
Replacement Cost: $549,613
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$544,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverFIBERGLASS
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeGEO THERML
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)5
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2304
Fin Basement Area1900
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,304 2,304
BSMBasement 2,304 0
DCKDeck 220 0
GARGarage 787 0
OPROpen Porch 219 0
PTCConcrete Patio 458 0
SCRScreened Porch 238 0
   6,530 2,304

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)48.62
Frontage
Depth
Land$452,200
Clean & Green Value$128,300
Clean & Green Acres47.62

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNPBARN - POLEMTMETAL2400.00 UNITS$9,6001
SHDSHEDMT1SHED MT1192.00 UNITS$8001
SPLPOOLIGPBINGROUND 'B'1000.00 UNITS$17,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100
2019$368,200$302,700$670,900
2018$368,200$302,700$670,900
2018$335,200$302,700$637,900
2018$335,200$302,700$637,900
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200

Assessment
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500$128,300$700,600
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500$128,300$700,600
2025$572,300$452,200$1,024,500$128,300$700,600
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2024$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2023$539,800$379,500$919,300$106,400$646,200
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2022$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2021$435,600$331,900$767,500$99,900$535,500
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100$85,000$476,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100$85,000$476,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100$85,000$476,100
2020$391,100$306,000$697,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100$306,000$697,100
2019$391,100$306,000$697,100$306,000$697,100
2019$368,200$302,700$670,900$302,700$670,900
2018$368,200$302,700$670,900$302,700$670,900
2018$335,200$302,700$637,900$302,700$637,900
2018$335,200$302,700$637,900$302,700$637,900
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200$302,700$595,200
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200$302,700$595,200
2017$292,500$302,700$595,200$302,700$595,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 24/ / Location : 7396 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps