23489 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23489 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
62/ / 66/ /
Acct#
1699
Owner
MCCARY, ANNA
Total Market Value
$256,300
Appraisal
$256,300
PID
1602
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MITCHELLS
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMCCARY, ANNA
Address23489 RAPIDAN RD
MITCHELLS, VA 22729-1852
Sale Price$100,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2226/1
Sale Date05/13/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCCARY, ANNA $100,00012226/10105/13/2019190002226
ASHRIFEH, NAWRASS$56,00010310/10101/19/2018180000310
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON FKA$126,04911203/10603/08/2017170001203
SMITH, MELISSA LYNN$015414/ 0611/12/2014140005414
SMITH, JEFFREY TODD$016576/0 08/01/20076576
SMITH, JEFFEREY TODD$55,00018530/0 12/20/20018530
CARPENTER, HARVEY JR ET ALS$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,170
Replacement Cost: $273,148
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$163,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,982 1,982
FUSFinished Upper Story 188 188
STPStoop 15 0
   2,185 2,170

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$92,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDOLDOLD672.00 UNITS$4001
DWELDWELLINGOLDOLD1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$95,200$62,200$157,400
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2025$164,300$92,000$256,300
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2024$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2023$156,500$82,000$238,500
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2022$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2021$109,900$72,000$181,900
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2020$109,400$62,200$171,600
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$102,100$62,200$164,300
2019$95,200$62,200$157,400
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2018$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000
2017$71,800$62,200$134,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 62/ / 66/ / Location : 23489 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps