16235 AUBURN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16235 AUBURN RD
Parcel ID
32/ K 1/ 16/ /
Acct#
18283
Owner
JONES, STEVEN C ET UX
Assessed Value
$452,300
Appraisal
$521,700
PID
16060
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDY STATION PLANTATION LOT 16 - PLAT CAB 4/256-258
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700$117,100$452,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, STEVEN C ET UX
Address16235 AUBURN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5520
Sale Price$139,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 641/734
Sale Date04/28/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JONES, STEVEN C ET UX$139,9001641/734 04/28/19980
CHAPPELL, JOSEPH L$40,0001575/453 03/21/19960
DEAL, GARY L$28,6200564/51 10/03/19950
LEVY, LARRY$000/0 07/25/19950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 2,236
Replacement Cost: $377,931
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$332,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,236 2,236
GARGarage 896 0
OPROpen Porch 80 0
   3,212 2,236

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Land$186,500
Clean & Green Value$117,100
Clean & Green Acres9.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STGSTORAGEMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
CARSCAR SHELTERMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$5001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN144.00 UNITS$3001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN196.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600
2020$227,000$128,000$355,000
2020$227,000$128,000$355,000
2020$194,300$128,000$322,300
2020$194,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300
2019$168,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700

Assessment
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700$117,100$452,300
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700$117,100$452,300
2025$335,200$186,500$521,700$117,100$452,300
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2024$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2023$325,800$148,000$473,800$93,200$419,000
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2022$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2021$241,600$138,000$379,600$82,100$323,700
2020$227,000$128,000$355,000$71,100$298,100
2020$227,000$128,000$355,000$71,100$298,100
2020$194,300$128,000$322,300$71,100$265,400
2020$194,300$128,000$322,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300$128,000$322,300
2019$194,300$128,000$322,300$128,000$322,300
2019$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2018$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700
2017$168,700$128,000$296,700$128,000$296,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 32/ K 1/ 16/ / Location : 16235 AUBURN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps