836 RIPPLEBROOK DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
836 RIPPLEBROOK DR
Parcel ID
50/ B 8/ 173/ /
Acct#
18405
Owner
BROWN, BETTY S
Total Market Value
$259,900
Appraisal
$259,900
PID
16179
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SOUTHRIDGE TOWNHOUSES - LOT 173 PHASE IV - SECTION III 2114 SQ FT - PLAT CAB 4/299
Magisterial Dist:
09
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.05
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, BETTY S
Address836 RIPPLEBROOK DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$93,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3846/0
Sale Date05/10/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, BETTY S$93,00013846/0 05/10/20023846
THARP, CATHERINE$84,9501642/223 04/30/19980
SOUTHRIDGE/CULPEPER L P$01637/202 03/19/19980
CANNON, WILLIAM D JR ET AL$01637/199 03/19/19980
BAND LIMITED$532,8417576/577 04/03/19960
COLEMAN & ASSOCIATES INC$183,4007564/221 10/06/19950
BAND LIMITED$000/0 10/06/19950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 943
Replacement Cost: $190,700
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$186,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 943 943
OPROpen Porch 20 0
PTOPatio 35 0
   998 943

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0330
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$73,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2025$186,900$73,000$259,900
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2024$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2023$168,600$55,000$223,600
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2022$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2021$127,400$45,100$172,500
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2020$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$124,200$40,800$165,000
2019$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2018$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500
2017$96,700$29,800$126,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ B 8/ 173/ / Location : 836 RIPPLEBROOK DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps