12499 MAJOR BROWN DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12499 MAJOR BROWN DR
Parcel ID
26/ / 30/ A /
Acct#
1717
Owner
CARPENTER, JEWELL B
Total Market Value
$324,300
Appraisal
$324,300
PID
1619
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HUGHES RIVER
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARPENTER, JEWELL B
Address12499 MAJOR BROWN DR
SPERRYVILLE, VA 22740
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1900
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARPENTER, JEWELL B$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,138
Replacement Cost: $246,369
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area287
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,138 1,138
BSMBasement 287 0
GARGarage 304 0
OPROpen Porch 272 0
   2,001 1,138

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$144,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2025$180,300$144,000$324,300
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2024$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2023$176,600$102,500$279,100
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2022$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2021$130,500$98,000$228,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2020$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$121,900$87,600$209,500
2019$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2018$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700
2017$98,100$84,600$182,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 26/ / 30/ A / Location : 12499 MAJOR BROWN DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps