12470 MT ZION CHURCH RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12470 MT ZION CHURCH RD
Parcel ID
32/ M 1/ 3/ /
Acct#
18434
Owner
VETTER, THOMAS GREG ET UX
Total Market Value
$874,700
Appraisal
$874,700
PID
16205
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PAUL YANCEY SUBDIVISION LOT 20, PLAT CAB 4/330
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.98
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVETTER, THOMAS GREG ET UX
Address12470 MT ZION CHURCH RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5462
Sale Price$875,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0316/1
Sale Date01/27/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VETTER, THOMAS GREG ET UX $875,00010316/10201/27/2025250000316
MOCARSKI, DONALD E ET UX$50,0001568/416 12/01/19950
YANCEY, PAUL K ESTATE$000/0 11/20/19950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 3,798
Replacement Cost: $770,445
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$685,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1717
Fin Basement Area859
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,125 2,125
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,623 1,623
OVROverhang 50 50
BSMBasement 1,717 0
GARGarage 655 0
OPROpen Porch 343 0
PTOPatio 1,617 0
   8,130 3,798

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.98
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$177,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SPLPOOLINPDINGROUND 'D'1260.00 UNITS$9,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700
2025$696,000$177,300$873,300
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700
2025$697,400$177,300$874,700
2025$696,000$177,300$873,300
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$684,800$164,800$849,600
2024$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2023$527,500$127,300$654,800
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2022$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2021$408,900$117,300$526,200
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2020$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$374,400$107,300$481,700
2019$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2018$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300
2017$326,000$107,300$433,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 32/ M 1/ 3/ / Location : 12470 MT ZION CHURCH RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps