101 THORNTON CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
101 THORNTON CT
Parcel ID
40/ E 1/ 8/ /
Acct#
1721
Owner
TRAVERS, JEFF ET UX
Total Market Value
$504,900
Appraisal
$504,900
PID
1623
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN SECT 11 LOT THORNTON CIR L 8
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
.38
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTRAVERS, JEFF ET UX
Address101 THORNTON CT

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3337
Sale Price$465,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3140/1
Sale Date05/05/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TRAVERS, JEFF ET UX $465,00013140/10105/05/2022220003140
MCDANIEL, BRUCE S ET UX$156,00000476/548 05/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 2,345
Replacement Cost: $464,407
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$399,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1785
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,345 2,345
BSMBasement 1,785 0
CRLCrawl Space 308 0
GARGarage 696 0
OPROpen Porch 15 0
SCRScreened Porch 144 0
SLBSlab 252 0
STGStorage 84 0
   5,629 2,345

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0253
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.38
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$105,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2023$374,100$86,000$460,100
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2022$371,700$67,000$438,700
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$105,000$387,000
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$236,800$59,000$295,800
2019$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2025$399,900$105,000$504,900
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2024$374,100$86,000$460,100
2023$374,100$86,000$460,100
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2023$371,700$86,000$457,700
2022$371,700$67,000$438,700
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2022$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$67,000$349,000
2021$282,000$105,000$387,000
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2020$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$258,300$59,000$317,300
2019$236,800$59,000$295,800
2019$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2018$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500
2017$228,500$59,000$287,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ E 1/ 8/ / Location : 101 THORNTON CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps