22278 HIGHLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
22278 HIGHLAND RD
Parcel ID
65/ / 32/ C /
Acct#
18492
Owner
HOUCK, MARK A ET UX
Assessed Value
$346,500
Appraisal
$400,500
PID
16262
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL A PLAT CAB 4/366
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
8.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500$82,600$346,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOUCK, MARK A ET UX
Address22278 HIGHLAND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6039
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7351/0
Sale Date07/07/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOUCK, MARK A ET UX$017351/0 07/07/20037351
HOUCK, MARK A$013040/0 05/25/20013040
HOUCK, MARK A ET UX$01603/770 03/14/19970
HOUCK, MARK A$00573/738 02/26/19960

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 1,484
Replacement Cost: $296,754
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1468
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,468 1,468
OVROverhang 16 16
BSMBasement 1,468 0
DCKDeck 200 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   3,296 1,484

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.25
Frontage
Depth
Land$136,600
Clean & Green Value$82,600
Clean & Green Acres7.25

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED200.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600
2019$149,600$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900

Assessment
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500$82,600$346,500
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500$82,600$346,500
2025$263,900$136,600$400,500$82,600$346,500
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2024$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2023$258,200$112,100$370,300$73,800$332,000
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2022$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2021$194,300$102,100$296,400$62,600$256,900
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600$51,700$230,000
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600$51,700$230,000
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600$51,700$230,000
2020$178,300$92,300$270,600$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600$92,300$270,600
2019$178,300$92,300$270,600$92,300$270,600
2019$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2018$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900
2017$149,600$92,300$241,900$92,300$241,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 65/ / 32/ C / Location : 22278 HIGHLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps