16496 OAK SHADE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16496 OAK SHADE RD
Parcel ID
14/ / 16/ D /
Acct#
18525
Owner
GIBSON, GREGORY G ET UX
Assessed Value
$639,400
Appraisal
$832,000
PID
16295
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL D PLAT DB 584/698; PF 5/46
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
32.181
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000$198,100$639,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGIBSON, GREGORY G ET UX
Address16496 OAK SHADE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2919
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6125/1
Sale Date10/28/2022
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GIBSON, GREGORY G ET UX$016125/10210/28/2022220006125
GIBSON, GREGORY G ET UX$016472/10211/02/2016160006472
PETERS, MARY P$00584/695 07/11/19960

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 2,459
Replacement Cost: $484,762
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$426,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1248
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,459 2,459
BSMBasement 1,248 0
DCKDeck 545 0
GARGarage 564 0
OPROpen Porch 492 0
UATUnfinished Attic 924 0
   6,232 2,459

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)32.18
Frontage
Depth
Land$390,700
Clean & Green Value$198,100
Clean & Green Acres27.68

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGACSACCESSORY576.00 UNITS$11,5001
PORPORCHATATTACHED240.00 UNITS$2,4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000
2024$428,000$340,800$768,800
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000
2022$419,600$292,100$711,700
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400
2019$263,700$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500

Assessment
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000$188,100$629,400
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000$188,100$629,400
2025$441,300$390,700$832,000$188,100$629,400
2024$428,000$340,800$768,800$169,200$597,200
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2024$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2023$428,000$317,000$745,000$145,400$573,400
2022$419,600$292,100$711,700$292,100$711,700
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2022$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2021$315,500$109,800$425,300$109,800$425,300
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100$94,800$392,100
2020$297,300$94,800$392,100$94,800$392,100
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400$94,800$377,400
2019$282,600$94,800$377,400$94,800$377,400
2019$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2018$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500
2017$263,700$94,800$358,500$94,800$358,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ / 16/ D / Location : 16496 OAK SHADE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps